74th ORTHOPTICS AUSTRALIA
ANNUAL SCIENTIFIC CONFERENCE

Program.

Detailed Program

Conference attendees can download the Program below, which includes speaker biographies and abstracts.

As an eco-friendly conference, we encourage attendees to access this file from their tablets or laptops and avoid printing the document. A printed mini-booklet program will be provided to attendees at the conference.

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

Program Overview

Start End Program Item Venue
SUNDAY, 29 OCTOBER
12:30pm 2:00pm Optional: RANZCO session registration for Orthoptists RANZCO registration desk
2:00pm 5:30pm Optional: RANZCO sessions RANZCO conference room
6:30pm 9:30pm Welcome Reception Ground Floor, The Reveley
MONDAY, 30 OCTOBER
7:30am 8:30am Bayer Breakfast Argyle Ballroom, Parmelia Hilton
8:00am 9:30am Registration PCEC River View Room 5 Foyer
9:30am 9:40am Official Opening & Welcome PCEC River View Room 5
9:40am 10:30am Keynote Speaker – Professor David A Mackey PCEC River View Room 5
10:30am 11:00am Morning Tea PCEC River View Room 5 Foyer
11:00am 11:40am Patricia Lance Lecture – Sandra Staffieri PCEC River View Room 5
11:40am 12:30pm Session focus: Refractive Error and Ocular Pathology PCEC River View Room 5
12:30pm 1:30pm Lunch RANZCO registration area
1:30pm 3:00pm Neuro-ophthalmology – Case and panel discussion: Dr Claire Fraser and invited orthoptists PCEC River View Room 5
3:00pm 3:30pm Afternoon Tea PCEC River View Room 5 Foyer
3:30pm 5:00pm Presentation of the Mary Wesson Award and Zoran Georgievski medal followed by Orthoptics Australia AGM and OA generated discussion items PCEC River View Room 5
7:00pm 11:00pm Conference Dinner Fraser’s Restaurant
TUESDAY, 31 OCTOBER
8:00am 8:50am Registration PCEC River View Room 5 Foyer
8:30am 10:30am Joint strabismus session – Case and panel discussion:
Professor Glen Cole, Dr Frank Martin, Dr James Elder, Dr Shuan Dai and invited orthoptists
PCEC River View Room 5
10:30am 11:00am Morning Tea PCEC River View Room 5 Foyer
11:00am 12:30pm Session focus: Ocular motility and Paediatrics – invited speaker Dr Michael Jones PCEC River View Room 5
12:30pm 1:30pm Lunch RANZCO registration area
1:30pm 3:00pm Indigenous Eye Health Symposium – invited speakers: Professor Hugh Taylor, Professor Angus Turner PCEC River View Room 5
3:00pm 3:20pm Afternoon Tea PCEC River View Room 5 Foyer
3:20pm 4:25pm Session focus: Retina PCEC River View Room 5
WEDNESDAY, 1 NOVEMBER
8:00am 8:30am Registration PCEC River View Room 5 Foyer
9:00am 10:00am Session focus: Amblyopia, Low Vision PCEC River View Room 5
10:00am 10:30am Morning tea PCEC River View Room 5 Foyer
10:30am 12:00pm Session focus: Orthoptic education, Orthoptic practice PCEC River View Room 5
12:00pm 12:30pm Awards presentation: Emmie Russell Prize, Paediatric Orthoptic Award PCEC River View Room 5
12:30pm Conference close
Back to Top